Eleven Education Ministers in 18 years

Eleven ministers have governed the education and science department in the past eighteen years. Five ministers spent about a year in office since 2000, and as many ministers were in office for nearly two years as head of the education department. The frequent changes of  ministers in one of the most important departments, where policies, strategies, laws are enacted, directly affect primarily the youngest, the children, the teachers, and the parents.
The current Minister of Education and Science, Renata Deskoska, has been serving for almost a year – since June 1 2017, as SDSM staff. She took over the post from Pistar Lutfiu – a ministerial post where DUI staff was stationed since 2014. From 2008 to 2014, the department of education and science was headed by VMRO-DPMNE’s staff, a six-year period in which four ministers changed. “The longest-lived” in this portfolio was Azis Polozani, who is also the only one that almost run a full term in this position.

Terms of education and science ministers in the past 18 years

Renata Deskoska June 1, 2017 – still in the service SDSM

Pistar Lutfiu April 5, 2016 – June 1, 2017 DUI

Abdilaqim Ademi June 19, 2014 – April 5, 2016 DUI

Spiro Ristovski May 29, 2013 – June 19, 2014 VMRO-DPMNE

Pance Kralev June 5, 2011 – May 29, 2013 VMRO-DPMNE

Nikola Todorov July 10, 2009 – June 5, 2011 VMRO-DPMNE

Pero Stojanovski July 27, 2008 – July 10, 2009 VMRO-DPMNE

Sulejman Rusiti August 27, 2002 – August 27, 2006 DUI

Nenad Novkovski November 2000 – November 1, 2002 VMRO-DPMNE